26 Sep - 13 Oct, 2019

Asian Film Academy 2019

2013 Time Table

Date Time Schedule Venue
9/26 (THU) 17:00 - 18:00 Asian Film Academy 2013 Welcome Reception ARPINA 2F (Grand Ballroom)
19:00 - 20:30 Orientation DSU Centum Campus 6F (609, Screening Room)
21:00 - 22:30 Fellow Screening (Team mode) Departure team: DSU Centum Campus 6F (608, Screening Room)
Black Mirror team: DSU Centum Campus 6F (609, Screening Room)
9/27 (FRI) Pre-Production (Team mode)
10:00 - Production Meeting & Discussion on Scenario
Presenter: Jo(Departure team) / Bono(Black Mirror team)
ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
14:00 - 15:00 Mentoring Ⅰ: Departure team
15:00 - 16:00 Mentoring Ⅰ: Black Mirror team
9/28 (SAT) Tech Scouting & Pre-Production (Team mode)
08:00 - Location Scout
20:00 - Storyboard Development (Director, Cinematographer) ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
9/29 (SUN) Pre-Production (Team mode)
10:00 - Storyboard Development (Director, Cinematographer, Storyboard Artists) ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
14:00 - 15:00 Mentoring Ⅱ: Departure team
15:00 - 16:00 Mentoring Ⅱ: Black Mirror team
19:30 - Supervisor Introduction & Pre-Production (Team mode)
9/30 (MON) Mentor's Workshop
10:00 - 11:00 Directing Workshop - Departure team
Mentor: Aditya ASSARAT
BIFF HILL 2F (Room B)
Cinematography Workshop - Black Mirror team
Mentor: KURITA Toyomichi
DSU Centum Campus 3F (305, Cinematography Studio)
11:30 - 12:30 Cinematography Workshop - Departure team
Mentor: KURITA Toyomichi
DSU Centum Campus 3F (305, Cinematography Studio)
Directing Workshop - Black Mirror team
Mentor: Aditya ASSARAT
BIFF HILL 2F (Room B)
6-Major Workshops
13:30 - 16:30 Camera Hands-on Training - Departure team
Supervisor: SONG Jin-yeul / Cinematography Technician: LOOI Wan Ping
DSU Centum Campus 3F (305, Cinematography Studio)
14:30 - 17:30 Sound Workshop - Departure & Black Mirror team
Supervisor: HAN Myunghwan
BIFF HILL 2F (Mixing Room)
14:00 - 17:00 Editing Workshop - Departure & Black Mirror team
Supervisor: KIM Chang-ju
BIFF HILL 2F (Editing Room)
Production Design Workshop - Departure & Black Mirror team
Supervisor: KIM Heesoo
BIFF HILL 2F (Room B)
19:30 - Pre-Production (Team mode) ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
10/1 (TUE) Pre-Production (Team mode)
10:00 - 12:00 Camera Hands-on Training - Black Mirror team
Supervisor: HWANG Woo Hyun / Cinematography Technician: LIM Teck Siang
DSU Centum Campus 3F (305, Cinematography Studio)
10:00 - 12:00 Sound Design Mentoring - Departure team
Supervisor: HAN Myunghwan
BIFF HILL 2F (Mixing Room)
Sound Design Mentoring - Black Mirror team
Supervisor : SON Hyun-seok
DSU Centum Campus 3F (303, Recording Studio)
10:00 - Scenario Discussion & Film Equipments Test DSU Centum Campus 3F (Fellow Room)
10/2 (WED) Rehearsal (Team mode)
10:00 - 12:30 Location Sound Recording Workshop - Departure & Black Mirror teams
Supervisor: SON Hyun-seok
DSU Centum Campus 3F (303, Recording Studio)
10:00 - 12:30 Dress Fitting / Actors Reading Rehearsal DSU Centum Campus 3F
14:00 - 18:00
19:30 - Production Crew Introduction ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
Final Check for Shooting (Team mode)
10/3 (THU) Shooting
10/4 (FRI)
10/5 (SAT)
Editing in Progress (simultaneously from Oct 6 - 10) BIFF HILL 2F (Editing Room)
10/6 (SUN) 15:00 - 17:20 Sceening Poetry (Directed by LEE Chang-dong) BIFF HILL B1 (Screening Room)
18:00 - 18:30 Rough-cut Screening DSU Centum Campus 6F (609, Screening Room)
19:00 - 20:30 Master Class: My Life, My Cinema with LEE Chang-dong
Moderated by JU Sungchul
DSU Centum Campus B1
21:00 Crank up Party
10/7 (MON) 10:00 - 12:30 Faculty Screening & Discussion with KURTA Toyomichi
Moderated by PAK Dosin
DSU Centum Campus 6F (609, Screening Room)
16:00 - 17:30 Screening The Missing Picture CGV Centum City 7
18:00 - 19:30 Master Class: My Life, My Cinema with Rithy PANH CGV Centum City 7
22:00 - 24:00 Gala Dinner Tiffany21 Cruise
10/8 (TUE) 10:00 - 12:00 AFA Special Lecture - Color Grading
Cinematogrphy Supervisor: HWANG Woo Hyun
DSU Centum Campu 3F (301, Computer Editing Room)
12:30 - 15:00 Luncheon ARPINA-Jasmine Hall
17:00 - 19:07 Faculty Screening Mary is Happy, Mary is Happy (Produced by Aditya ASSARAT) MEGABOX Haeundae 7
21:00 Q&A with Additya ASSRAT
Moderated by CHO Young-jung
ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
10/9 (WED) 10:00 - 11:30 AFA Special Lecture - International co-production, Funding and Distribution
Producing Supervisor: LEE Jooick
ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
14:30 - 17:00 2013 BIFF Forum Program Session 2 - Chinese film and Humanism Spectrum
Special Speaker: JIA Zhangke (Director / AFA 2012 Dean)
Haeundae Grand Hotel 2F (Grand Ballroom)
21:00 - 22:00 Scenario Clinic - Feature Film Script Writng
Script Writing Supervisor: LEE Moo-yeong
ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
10/10 (THU) 10:00 - 12:00 "Meeting with BIFF Programmers
Special Guest: KIM Ji-seok (Executive Programmer) / CHO Young-jung (Programmer)
ARPINA B1 (Fellow Room)
17:00 - 19:00 2013 BIFF Forum Program Session 4 - The Secret History of Chinese Independent Cinema
Special Speaker: Tony RAYNS (Film Critic)
Haeundae Grand Hotel 2F (Grand Ballroom)
10/11 (FRI) 11:00 - 12:00 Final Review & Assessment DSU Centum Campus 6F (609, Screening Room)
19:00 - 20:30 AFA 2013 Graduation Ceremony & Short Film Screening LOTTE CINEMA Centum City 3
21:30 - 23:00 AFA 2013 Farewell Party (OPEN) Billi Jean
23:30 - AFA2013 Farewell Party (CLOSE)
10/12 (SAT) 11:00 -16:00 Tour in BUSAN
18:00 - BIFF Closing Ceremony & Closing Party
10/13 (SUN) Departure

  Pre-production Schedule
  Shooting
  Post-production Schedule
  Participation is mandatory
  KTO Youth Convention Project



* Please note that the time table may be subject to change