Sep 27 - Oct 14, 2018

Asian Film Academy 2018

2018 Instructors

KOO Jae-mo Cinematography

구재모
  • 2018 – 2004

    Dean of the Cinematography Department / Korea University of Media Arts

  • 2018 - 2015

    Committee Member / Chungnam Film Commission

  • 2018 - 2014

    Committee Member / Daejeon Film Commission

  • 2013

    Cinematography Instructor / FLY 2013 ASEAN-Korea Film Leaders Incubator

  • 2012

    Chairman of the Executive Committee / Seoul International 3D Fair

  • 2009

    Underwater Director of Photography / Hello, My Love (Directed by KIM Aaron)

  • 2008

    Cinematographer / Love Never Stops (Directed by LEE Jung-kuk)

  • 2007

    Cinematographer / Lucky Dog (Directed by JHANG Meng)

  • 2005

    Cinematographer / Windmill Palm Grove (Directed by YOO Sang-wook)

KIM Young-ro Cinematography

김영노
  • 2018

    Adjunct Professor / Graduate School of Media, Sogang University

  • 2018

    Cinematographer / Pyeong Chang Paralympic Games Official Film (Directed by PARK Ki-yong)

  • 2018 - 2010

    Adjunct Professor of the Film, TV, and Multimedia Department / School of Art, Sungkyunkwan University

  • 2018 - 2017

    Adjunct Professor / Graduate School of Cinematic Content, Dankook University

  • 2015

    Cinematographer / 3D feature film The Bacchus Lady (Directed by J-yong E)

  • 2014

    Stereogragher / 3D feature film Elephant in the Room
    (Directed by KWON Chil-in, PARK Soo-young, KWON Ho-young)

  • 2011

    Cinematographer / Perfect Partner (Directed by PARK Heun Soo)

  • 2009

    Cinematographer / Golden age - A will (Directed by CHOI Ik-hwan)

  • 2009 - 2005

    Guest Professor of the Cinematography Department / Korean Academy of Film Arts

Lee CHATAMETIKOOL Film Editing

리 차타메티쿤
  • 2017

    Editor / Pop Aye (Directed by Kirsten TAN)

  • 2016

    Editor / By The Time It Gets Dark (Directed by Anocha SUWICHAKORNPONG)

  • 2016

    Editor / Apprentice (Directed by Junfeng BOO)

  • 2015

    Editor / Cemetery of Splendour (Directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL)

  • 2010

    Editor / Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL)

  • 2010

    Editor / Hi-So (Directed by Aditya ASSARAT)

  • 2009

    Editor / Mundane History (Directed by Anocha SUWICHAKORNPONG)

  • 2007

    Editor / Wonderful Town (Directed by Aditya ASSARAT)

  • 2006

    Editor / Syndromes and a Century (Directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL)

  • 2004

    Editor / Tropical Malady (Directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL)

  • 2002

    Editor / Blissfully Yours (Directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL)

HAN Jae-gweon  Film Scoring

한재권
  • 2018 - 2015

    Chief Professor / Graduate School of Film Scoring, Chugye University for the Arts

  • 2017 - 2014

    Adjunct Professor / Graduate School of Digital Image & Contents, Dongguk University

  • 2016

    Film Composer / New Trial (Directed by KIM Tae-yoon)

  • 2015

    Film Composer / Sunshine (Directed by PARK Jin-soon)

  • 2014

    Film Composer / See, Beethoven (Directed by MIN Bok-gi, PARK Jin-soon)

  • 2014

    Film Composer / The Hero (Directed by KIM Bong-han)

  • 2012

    Film Composer / A Millionaire on the Run (Directed by KIM Ik-ro)

  • 2011

    Film Composer / Bicycle Looking for a Whale or Miracle (Directed by KIM Young-ro)

  • 2009

    Film Composer / Good Morning President (Directed by JANG Jin)

HAN Myung-hwan Sound Design

한명환
  • 2018

    Sound Mixing / Burning (Directed by LEE Chang-dong)

  • 2017

    Sound Editing / Keys to the Heart (Directed by CHOI Seong-hyeon)

  • 2016

    Sound Supervisor / Confidential Assignment (Directed by KIM Sung-hoon)

  • 2016

    Sound Designer / Proof of Innocence (Directed by KWON Jong-kwan)

  • 2015

    Sound Designer / The Himalayas (Directed by LEE Seok-hoon)

  • 2014

    Sound Supervisor / Ode to my Father (Directed by JK YOUN)

  • 2013

    Sound Designer / Mr. Go (Directed by KIM Yong-hwa)

  • 2012

    Sound Designer / Masquerade (Directed by CHOO Chang-min)

  • 2011

    Sound Designer / Silenced (Directed by HWANG Dong-hyuk)

  • 2010

    Sound Designer / Poetry (Directed by LEE Chang-dong)

KIM Yong-kook Sound Design

김용국
  • 2018

    Foley Artist /Burning (Directed by LEE Chang-dong)

  • 2017

    Foley Artist / Keys to the Heart (Directed by CHOI Seong-hyeon)

  • 2016

    Foley Artist / Confidential Assignment (Directed by KIM Sung-hoon)

  • 2014

    Foley Artist / Kundo: Age of the Rampant (Directed by YUN Jong-bin)

  • 2012

    Foley Artist / The Thieves (Directed by CHOI Dong-hoon)

  • 2009

    Sound Designer & Foley Mixer / Take Off (Directed by KIM Yong-hwa)

  • 2004

    Foley Artist / TaeGukGi: Brotherhood Of War (Directed by KANG Je-kyu)

AHN Ji-hye Production Design

안지혜
  • 2018

    Art Director / Malmoi (Directed by EOM Yu-na)

  • 2018

    Production Design / Ulijib (Directed by YOON Ga-eun)

  • 2016

    Production Design / THE NET (Directed by KIM Ki-duk)

  • 2015

    Production Design / THE WORLD OF US (Directed by YOON Ga-eun)

  • 2015

    Art Director / The Witness (Directed by AHN Sang-hoon)

  • 2014

    Art Director / Empire of Lust (Directed by AHN Sang-hoon)

CHO Heedae Technical Supervisor

조희대
  • 2017

    Technical Supervisor / Psychokinesis (Directed by YEON Sangho)

  • 2016

    Technical Supervisor / The King (Directed by HAN Jae-rim)

  • 2016

    Technical Supervisor / TRAIN TO BUSAN (Directed by YEON Sangho)

  • 2016

    Technical Supervisor / Tunnel (Directed by KIM Seoughun)

  • 2015

    Technical Supervisor / The Chronicles of Evil (Directed by BAEK Woon-hak)

  • 2015

    Technical Supervisor / The Piper (Directed by KIM Gwang-tae)

  • 2014

    Technical Supervisor / The Royal Tailor (Directed by LEE Wonsuk)

  • 2014

    Technical Supervisor / The Pirates (Directed by LEE Seokhoon)

  • 2014

    Technical Supervisor / Roaring Currents (KIM Han-min)

  • 2013

    Technical Supervisor / The Suspect (Directed by Won Shin-yun)

LEE Ji-seung AFA & MPA Film Workshop Mentor

LEE Ji-seung
  • 2018

    Professor of the Producing Department / Korean Academy of Film Arts

  • 2015

    Director / No Tomorrow

  • 2015

    Korea-Unit Producer / Avengers: Age of Ultron (Directed by Joss WHEDON)

  • 2012

    Director / Azooma

  • 2009

    Producer / Haeundae (Directed by JK YOUN)

  • 2002

    Associate Producer / Chihwaseon (Directed by IM Kwon-taek)

  • 2000

    Associate Producer / Chunhyang (Directed by IM Kwon-taek)

  • 1998

    Producer / The Cut Runs Deep (Directed by John H. LEE)

  • 1998

    Producer / Too Tired to Die (Directed by CHIN Wonsuk)

Patrick HUGHES AFA & MPA Film Workshop Mentor

Patrick HUGHES
  • 2017

    Director / The Hitman’s Bodyguard

  • 2013

    Director / The Expendables 3

  • 2010

    Director / Red Hill

  • 2008

    Director / Signs