26 SEP - 13 OCT 2019

Asian Film Academy 2019

Instructors

Home AFA 2019 Instructors

Steve M. CHOE Film Editing

Steve M. CHOE
  • Professor at Korea National University of Arts

  • 2019

    Editor / Watcher (Directed by Kilho AHN)

  • 2018 - 2005

    Editor, Executive/ C-47 Post Studio

  • 2016

    Editor / Operation Chromite (Directed by John H. LEE)

  • 2015

    Editor / Northern Limit Line (Directed by KIM Hak-sun)

  • 2013

    Editor / Snowpiercer (Directed by BONG Joon-ho)

  • 2005

    Editor / Forbidden Quest (Directed by KIM Dae-woo)

  • 2004

    Editor / A Moment to Remember (Directed by John H. LEE)

HAN Myung-hwan Sound Design

HAN Myung-hwan
  • 2018

    Sound Mixing / Burning (Directed by LEE Chang-dong)

  • 2017

    Sound Editing / Keys to the Heart (Directed by CHOI Seong-hyeon)

  • 2016

    Sound Supervisor / Confidential Assignment (Directed by KIM Sung-hoon)

  • 2016

    Sound Designer / Proof of Innocence (Directed by KWON Jong-kwan)

  • 2015

    Sound Designer / The Himalayas (Directed by LEE Seok-hoon)

  • 2014

    Sound Supervisor / Ode to My Father (Directed by JK YOUN)

  • 2013

    Sound Designer / Mr. Go (Directed by KIM Yong-hwa)

  • 2012

    Sound Designer / Masquerade (Directed by CHOO Chang-min)

  • 2011

    Sound Designer / Silenced (Directed by HWANG Dong-hyuk)

  • 2010

    Sound Designer / Poetry (Directed by LEE Chang-dong)

KIM Yong-kook Sound Design

KIM Yong-kook
  • 2018

    Foley Artist /Burning (Directed by LEE Chang-dong)

  • 2017

    Foley Artist / Keys to the Heart (Directed by CHOI Seong-hyeon)

  • 2016

    Foley Artist / Confidential Assignment (Directed by KIM Sung-hoon)

  • 2014

    Foley Artist / Kundo: Age of the Rampant (Directed by YOON Jong-bin)

  • 2012

    Foley Artist / The Thieves (Directed by CHOI Dong-hoon)

  • 2009

    Sound Designer & Foley Mixer / Take Off (Directed by KIM Yong-hwa)

  • 2004

    Foley Artist / TaeGukGi: Brotherhood of War (Directed by KANG Je-kyu)

HAN Jae-gweon Film Scoring

HAN Jae-gweon
  • 2019

    Film Composer / Xiaoshi (Directed by Ning Yuanyuan)

  • 2019 - 2012

    Adjunct Professor / Graduate School of Digital Image & Contents, Dongguk University

  • 2018 - 2015

    Chief Professor / Graduate School of Film Scoring, Chugye University for the Arts

  • 2018

    Film Composer / The Black (Directed by LEE Mario)

  • 2016

    Film Composer / New Trial (Directed by KIM Tae-yoon)

  • 2015

    Film Composer / Sunshine (Directed by PARK Jin-soon)

  • 2014

    Film Composer / See, Beethoven (Directed by MIN Bok-gi, PARK Jin-soon)

  • 2014

    Film Composer / The Hero (Directed by KIM Bong-han)

  • 2012

    Film Composer / A Millionaire on the Run (Directed by KIM Ik-ro)

  • 2011

    Film Composer / Bicycle Looking for a Whale or Miracle (Directed by KIM Young-ro)

  • 2009

    Film Composer / Good Morning President (Directed by JANG Jin)

OH Byung-geol Digital Intermediate (DI)

OH Byung-geol
  • 2018

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Fly By Night (Directed by Zahir OMAR)

  • 2017

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Taklamakan (Directed by KO Eunki)

  • 2016

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Honeygiver Among the Dogs (Directed by Dechen RODER)

  • 2015

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Alone (Directed by PARK Hong Min)

  • 2014

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Gyeongju (Directed by ZHANG Lu)

  • 2013

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Nobody’s Daughter Haewon (Directed by HONG Sang-soo)

  • 2013

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / The Dinner (Directed by KIM Dong-hyun)

  • 2012

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Jiseul (Directed by O Meul)

  • 2012

    DI / Technical Service Division, Korean Film Council / Jury (Directed by KIM Dong-ho)

AN Ji-hye Production Design

AN Ji-hye
  • 2018

    Production Designer / The House of Us (Directed by YOON Ga-eun)

  • 2018

    Art Director / MAL•MO•E: The Secret Mission (Directed by EOM Yu-na)

  • 2016

    Production Designer / THE NET (Directed by KIM Ki-duk)

  • 2015

    Production Designer / THE WORLD OF US (Directed by YOON Ga-eun)

  • 2015

    Art Director / The Witness (Directed by AHN Sang-hoon)

  • 2014

    Art Director / Empire of Lust (Directed by AHN Sang-hoon)

LEE Hanna AFA & MPA Film Workshop Mentor

LEE Hanna
  • 2008

    Producer / Hers at Last (Directed by Helen LEE)

  • 2007

    Producer / Secret Sunshine (Directed by LEE Chang-dong)

  • 2004

    Producer / Woman is the Future of Man (Directed by HONG Sang-soo)

  • 2002

    Producer / Turning Gate (Directed by HONG Sang-soo)

Damon HERRIMAN AFA & MPA Film Workshop Mentor

Damon HERRIMAN
  • 2019

    Actor (Charles Manson) / Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Directed by Quentin TARANTINO)

  • 2019

    Actor (Punch) / Judy & Punch (Directed by Mirrah FOULKES)

  • 2016

    Actor (Buddy) / Quarry

  • 2016

    Actor (Jonathan Hendrick) / Incorporated

  • 2015

    Actor (Dewey Crowe) / Justified

  • 2015

    Actor (Romeo) / Flesh and Bone

  • 2014

    Actor (Father McIntyre) / The Water Diviner (Directed by Russell CROWE)

  • 2014

    Actor (Dan) / The Little Death (Directed by Josh LAWSON)

  • 2006

    Actor (Roger Moylan) / Candy (Directed by Neil ARMFIELD)

  • 2005

    Actor (Driver) / House of Wax (Directed by Jaume COLLET-SERRA)